Login |
 
 

Schedule and Slides

Conference Location: Builing R, Room 513

Monday, 17th September 2012

09:00 - 09:45 : Arrival with coffee and tea
09:45 - 10:00 : Welcome address and announcements
10:00 - 10:15 : Introduction by the scientifiv organizers
10:15 - 11:15 : Jean Lasserre: "Hierarchies of Semidefinite Relaxations for Polynomial Optimization" (tutorial)
Abstract
11:15 - 11:30 : Coffee and tea
11:30 - 12.30 : Didier Henrion: "Introducing GloptiPoly for linear programming on the cone of nonnegative measures"
Abstract
Slides of the talks
12:30 - 13.30 : Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 : Coffee and tea
14:00 - 15:00 : Daniel Plaumann: "Semidefinite representations of convex sets I" (tutorial)
Abstract
15:15 - 16:15 : Tim Netzer: ""Semindefinite representations of convex sets II" (tutorial)
Abstract
16:15 - 17:00 : Coffee and tea
17:00 - 18:00 : Joao Gouveia: "Conic lifts of polytopes"
Abstract

 

Tuesday, 18th September 2012

09:00 - 10:00 : Daniel Perucci: "An elementary recursive bound for the Positivstellensatz"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
10:00 - 10:30 : Coffee and tea
10:30 - 12:00 : Monique Laurent: "Semindefinite programming hierarchies for combinatorial problems via lift-and-project and sums of squares of polynomials" (tutorial)
Abstract
Slides of the talk
12:30 - 13.30 : Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 : Coffee and tea
14:00 - 14:30 : Sebastien Tavenas: "A Wronskian approach to the real -conjecture"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
14:30 - 15:00 : Iwona Krzyzanowska: "Algebraic number of cross-up singularities and intersection number of polynomial immersions"
Abstract
15:00 - 15:30 : Coffee and tea
15:30 - 16:00 :

Maria Emilia Maietti: "Effective models for constructive mathematics"
Abstract
Slides of the talk

16:00 - 16:30 : Peter Schuster: ""When Irreducibles are Prime"
Abstract
16:30 - 17:00 : Ventaka Hanumanta Prathamesh Turaga: "Knots, Braids and First Order Logic"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
17:00 - 18:00 : Young Researchers' Session

 

Wednesday, 19th September 2012

09:00 - 10:00 : http://mate.dm.uba.ar/~perrucci/Christine Bachoc: ""The chromatic number of Euclidean space, unit distance graph realizations, and linear programming"
Abstract
10:00 - 10:30 : Coffee and tea
10:30 - 11:30 : http://homepages.cwi.nl/~monique/Henry Cohn: "Human-assisted proofs in discrete geometry"
Abstract
11:30 - 11:45 : Coffee and tea
11:45 - 12:15 : Benjamin Werner: "Translation between two proof systems: theoretical and practical aspects"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
12:30 - 13:30 : Lunch
Afternoon : Free afternoon: Excursions (Reichenau, Old Town, Mainau)
19:30 : Conference Dinner Restaurant "Storikenescht"


Thursday, 20th September 2012 (FORMATH day)

09:00 - 10:00 : Assia Mahboubi: "Toward a formal proof that zeta(3) is irrational"
Abstract
10:00 - 10:30 : Coffee and tea
10:30 - 11:15 : Julio Rubio: "Formalisation of Algebraic Topology: a report"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
11:15 - 11:45 : Micaela Mayero: "Formal Proof of SCHUR Conjugate Function"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
11:45 - 12:15 : Anders Mörtberg: "A formal proof of Sasaki-Murao algorithm"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
12:30 - 13:30 : Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 : Coffee and tea
14:00 - 15:00 : Georges Gonthier: "Character theory for the Odd Order theorem"
Abstract
15:00 - 15:30 : Coffee and tea
15:30 - 16:00 : Aleksandra Nowel: "Counting branches of the set of self-intersectitons of a real analytic germ from \mathbb{R}^2 to \mathbb{R}^3"
Abstract
16:30 - 17:00 : Maxime Dénès: "Verifying computer algebra algorithms: refinements and automation of the rescue"
Abstract
17:30 - 18:30 : MAP-Meeting

 

Friday, 21th September 2012

09:00 - 09:30 : Marta Abril Bucero: "A new method to compute the minimum of a real polynomial function"
Abstract
09:30 - 10:00 : Michela Ceria: "The Axis-of-Evil algorithm"
Abstract
10:00 - 10:30 : Bernard Mourrain: "Moment matrics for root finding"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
10:30 - 11:00 : Coffee and tea
11:00 - 11:30 : http://www.cse.chalmers.se/~coquand/Daouda Niang Diatta: "Fast and Exact Symbolic Computation of the Topology of a Planar Algebraic Curve"
Abstract
11:30 - 12:00 : Roland Hildebrand: "A parital differential equation characterizing determinants of symmetric cones"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
12:30 - 13:30 : Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 : Phan Thanh An: "Method of Orienting Lines for Minimizing a Sum of Euclidean Norms"
Abstract
Slides of the talk
14:30 - 15:00 : Cordian Riener: "Optimizing with symmetric polynomials"
Abstract